State v. Zack
[…] contemplate that incarcerating an offender is just as much a law enforcement function as
investigating a crime and arresting a suspect. Accordingly,we believe the evidence is
sufficient to support the determination that the officer was an employee of a law
enforcement agency.
Cost Issues
Although he had not complied with our general order,Mr. Zack asks this court not
to impose appellate costs against him. Since the State indicates that it will not file a cost
bill,we will not further address this request.
12 "Law enforcement officer" is defined in RCW 9A.76.020(2) (Obstructing a law
enforcement officer),which states, "' Law enforcement officer' means any general
authority,limited authority,or specially commissioned Washington peace officer . . . and
other public officers who are responsible for enforcement of fire,building,zoning,and
life and safety codes."
13 Mr. Zack attempts to distinguish McLean by pointing to the subsequent
enactment of the custodial assault statute,RCW 9A.36.100(l)(b),and suggesting that was
the more appropriate charge for this case. However,the assault occurred away from the