Garrett v. Circuit City Stores, Inc.
[…] Garrett and Circuit City to arbitrate disputes.

                                       6
provides two methods for a protected person to enforce substantive

rights against a private employer.         A person may file a complaint

with the Secretary of Labor (who will investigate and attempt to

resolve the complaint) and request that the Secretary refer the

matter to the Attorney General for further prosecution.             38 U.S.C.

§ 4323(a)(1).    Alternatively, a person may pursue a civil action in

federal   court,    forgoing   all    agency   participation.     38   U.S.C.

§ 4323(a)(2).3     In this case, Garrett chose the second method.


     3
           38 U.S.C. § 4323 states:

     (a) Action for relief.--
           (1) A person who receives from the Secretary a
           notification pursuant to section 4322(e) of this title
           of an unsuccessful effort to resolve a complaint
           relating to a State (as an employer) or a private
           employer may request that the Secretary refer the
           complaint to the Attorney General.      If the Attorney
           General is reasonably satisfied that the person on whose
           behalf the complaint is referred is entitled to the
           rights or benefits sought, the Attorney General may
           appear on behalf of, and act as attorney for, the person
           on whose behalf the complaint is submitted and commence
           an action for relief under this chapter for such person.
           In the case of such an action against a State (as an
           employer), the action shall be brought in the name of
           the United States as the plaintiff in the action.
           (2) A person may commence an action for relief with respect to
           a complaint against a State (as an employer) or a private
           employer if the person--
                 (A) has chosen not to apply to the Secretary for
                 assistance under section 4322(a) of this title;
                 (B) has chosen not to request that the Secretary
                 refer the complaint to the Attorney General under
                 paragraph (1); or
                 (C) has been refused representation by the
                 Attorney General with respect to the complaint
                 under such paragraph.
     (b) Jurisdiction.--
           (1) In the case of an action against a State (as an
           employer) or a private employer commenced by the United
           States, the district courts of the United States shall
           have jurisdiction over the action.
           (2) In the case of an action against a State (as an
           employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a
           State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with

                                      7
           It is not evident from the statutory language that

Congress intended to preclude arbitration by simply granting the

possibility of a federal judicial forum.              As noted above, the