Garrett v. Circuit City Stores, Inc.
[…] OWBPA protects against the waiver of a right or claim, not against

the waiver of a judicial forum.”)

            Garrett also contends that having to arbitrate his claims

results in a reduction in the total package of rights and benefits

afforded    by   USERRA.    The       right   or   benefit    that     arbitration

allegedly infringes upon is found in USERRA § 4323(b)(3), which the

district court interpreted as a “guarantee of a federal forum for

aggrieved employees.”       Garrett, 338 F. Supp. 2d at 720.              Section

4323(b)(3) provides that “the district courts of the United States

shall have jurisdiction of the action” against a private employer.

This language, however, neither guarantees a right to a federal

court trial nor forbids arbitration as an alternate forum.                  On the

contrary, USERRA provides several means for the resolution of