Klean W. Hollywood, LLC v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 11703, subd. (a)(1), (3), (4), (5).) 12 pain, suffering, physical impairment, emotional distress, medical anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment, loss of companionship, services and consortium . . . .” (Id., subd. (d)(1), (2).) Such damages may be recovered not only from the person who “sold, administered, or furnished an illegal controlled substance to the individual user of the illegal controlled substance,” but also from persons who “knowingly participated in the marketing of illegal controlled substances,” provided certain conditions apply. (§ 11705, subd. (b)(1), (2), (B)-(D).)11 Section 11706 governs the more limited claims available to drug users themselves under the Act. An individual illegal drug user may bring an action for damages caused by the use of drugs “only if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The individual personally discloses to narcotics enforcement authorities all of the information known to the individual regarding all that individual’s sources of illegal controlled substances. [¶] (2) The individual has not used an illegal controlled substance within the 30 days before filing the action. [¶] (3) The individual continues to remain free of the use of an illegal controlled substance throughout the pendency of the action.” A drug user who meets these conditions is subject to two further limitations under section 11706: he or she may 11 To ensure that damages are paid from illicit drug money, section 11707 precludes insurers or others from “pay[ing] damages awarded under this division,” or “provid[ing] a defense or