Filed 3/8/18
[…] administer, or give away, or offer to transport, import into this
state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away a specified illegal
controlled substance.” (Ibid.) In 2005, the Act was amended to
include within the definition of marketing “all aspects of making
such a controlled substance available, including, but not limited to,
its manufacture.” (Stats. 2005, ch. 88, § 1, p. 1; see § 11703, subd.
(a).) In addition, “[p]articipate in the marketing of illegal controlled
substances” was redefined to include “the manufacturing of an
illegal controlled substance.” (Stats. 2005, supra, at p. 2; see
§ 11703, subd. (g).)
10 These include “[a] parent, legal guardian, child, spouse, or
sibling of the individual controlled substance user,” “[a]n employer
of the individual user of an illegal controlled substance,” “[a]
medical facility, insurer, employer, or other nongovernmental entity
that funds a drug treatment program or employee assistance
program for the individual user of an illegal controlled substance or
that otherwise expended money on behalf of the individual user of