Klean W. Hollywood, LLC v. Superior Court
[…] (§11707, subd. (a).) 13 seek damages “only from a person who manufactured, transported, imported in this state, sold possessed with intent to sell, furnished, administered, or gave away the specified illegal controlled substance actually used by the individual user of an illegal controlled substance” (§ 11706, subd. (b)), and may not recover non-economic damages. (Id., subd. (c).)12 Notably, in securing these rights for drug users, the Legislature stated in the first sentence of section 11706: “An individual user of an illegal controlled substance may not bring an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal controlled substance, except as otherwise provided in this section.” Determining whether the DDLA precludes actions by drug users against non-dealer parties requires that we construe this sentence.13 Klean contends that our task is an easy one: the plain language does not allow an action for damages caused by the plaintiff’s use of an illegal controlled substance