Filed 3/8/18
[…] an illegal controlled substance.” (§ 11703, subd. (a)(1), (3), (4), (5).)
12
pain, suffering, physical impairment, emotional distress,
medical anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment, loss of
companionship, services and consortium . . . .” (Id., subd.
(d)(1), (2).) Such damages may be recovered not only from the
person who “sold, administered, or furnished an illegal
controlled substance to the individual user of the illegal
controlled substance,” but also from persons who “knowingly
participated in the marketing of illegal controlled substances,”
provided certain conditions apply. (§ 11705, subd. (b)(1), (2),
(B)-(D).)11
Section 11706 governs the more limited claims available
to drug users themselves under the Act. An individual illegal
drug user may bring an action for damages caused by the use
of drugs “only if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1)
The individual personally discloses to narcotics enforcement
authorities all of the information known to the individual
regarding all that individual’s sources of illegal controlled
substances. [¶] (2) The individual has not used an illegal
controlled substance within the 30 days before filing the action.
[¶] (3) The individual continues to remain free of the use of an
illegal controlled substance throughout the pendency of the
action.” A drug user who meets these conditions is subject to
two further limitations under section 11706: he or she may
11 To ensure that damages are paid from illicit drug money,
section 11707 precludes insurers or others from “pay[ing] damages
awarded under this division,” or “provid[ing] a defense or money for
a defense, on behalf of an insured under a contract of insurance or
indemnification.” (§11707, subd. (a).)
13
seek damages “only from a person who manufactured,
transported, imported in this state, sold possessed with intent
to sell, furnished, administered, or gave away the specified
illegal controlled substance actually used by the individual
user of an illegal controlled substance” (§ 11706, subd. (b)), and
may not recover non-economic damages. (Id., subd. (c).)12
Notably, in securing these rights for drug users, the
Legislature stated in the first sentence of section 11706: “An
individual user of an illegal controlled substance may not bring
an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal controlled
substance, except as otherwise provided in this section.”
Determining whether the DDLA precludes actions by drug
users against non-dealer parties requires that we construe this
sentence.13 Klean contends that our task is an easy one: the
plain language does not allow an action for damages caused by