Filed 3/8/18
[…] Frawley (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th
784, 789.) Statutory provisions must be accorded “‘a
reasonable, commonsense construction in line with [their]
apparent purpose, in order to advance wise legislative policy
and avoid absurdity.’” (People v. Fairmont Specialty Group
(2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 146, 153.)
Applying these principles, we conclude that the language
of the first sentence of section 11706 circumscribing suits by
15
individual users was intended to apply solely to actions for
damages brought under the DDLA. Notably, the definition of
an individual user set forth in subdivision (b) of section 11703
is itself limited to those suing under the Act: “‘Individual user
of an illegal controlled substance’ means the individual whose
use of a specified illegal controlled substance is the basis for an
action brought under this division.” (Italics added.) Thus, the
Legislature had no cause to add the words “under this Act” or
“under this division,” as that limitation was implicit in the
definition of “[i]ndividual user.”
Our conclusion is further confirmed by the general rule