Filed 3/8/18
[…] Under the proposal, a drug dealer
who is engaged in a pattern of marketing illegal drugs can be
held liable for damages suffered by any person as a result of
his or another person’s use of the same type of illegal drug sold
by that dealer.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill
No. 1754, supra, at pp. c & d.) The Act’s “expansion of the
market share liability doctrine” was justified “in order to deter
drug traffickers with potentially high civil damages awards.”
(Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1754, supra,
at p. e.)
To meet the Legislature’s goals, section 11704 provides
that “[a] person who knowingly participates in the marketing
of illegal controlled substances within this state is liable for
11
civil damages as provided in [the DDLA].”9 Section 11705
describes the non-users who “may bring an action for damages
caused by an individual’s use of an illegal controlled
substance.”10 (§ 11705, subd. (a).) Persons or entities coming
within section 11705 may recover a full panoply of damages,
including “any . . . pecuniary loss proximately caused by the
use of an illegal controlled substance” and “[n]oneconomic
damages, including, but not limited to, physical and emotional