Filed 3/8/18
[…] liable for injuries caused by those who consumed it]; Caltrow v.
Appliance Industries, Inc. (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 556, 569
[“Plaintiffs have cited no case and our independent research
has revealed none indicating that mere acquiescence in
another’s activity or mere failure to protest or attempt to stop
another from imbibing amounts to a furnishing of an alcoholic
beverage”].)
In 1978, the Legislature acted to limit liability of those
who furnish alcohol by amending the Business and Professions
Code and the Civil Code. Business and Professions Code
section 25602, subdivision (c) declares the Legislature’s intent
to abrogate the holdings in cases such as Vesely, supra, 5
Cal.3d 153, Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club, supra, 16 Cal.3d 313
and Coulter v. Superior Court, supra, 21 Cal.3d 144, “in favor
of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of
alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic
beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon
another by an intoxicated person.” Subdivision (b) of section
21
25602 provides that “[n]o person who sells, furnishes, gives, or
causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic
beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be
civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person