Filed 3/8/18
[…] Regulations governing residential drug treatment facilities -- title 9,
sections 10563, 10564, subdivisions (b) and (k), 10567, subdivision
(e), 10569, subdivision (a)(3), 10572, subdivision (e), and 10581,
subdivision (a) -- contending that Klean failed to establish or
implement policies regarding the safe operation of the facility,
failed to employ competent staff in adequate numbers, failed to
train employees, failed to provide safe and healthful accommo-
dations, and failed to limit or monitor facility access by unauthor-
ized persons and persons under the influence of drugs.
5
(b) of section 11706 of the DDLA. Subdivision (a) provides:
“An individual user of an illegal controlled substance may not
bring an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal
controlled substance, except as otherwise provided in this
section,” and proceeds to set forth the limited circumstances
under which such a claim may be asserted. Subdivision (b)
provides: “[An individual user of an illegal controlled
substance] entitled to bring an action under this section may
seek damages only from a person who manufactured,