[Cite as State v. Baugh, 2018-Ohio-857.]
[…] engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
3 The first firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.1412(A) states: Imposition of
a seven-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(f)(i) of
section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the
indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender discharged a
firearm at a peace officer or a corrections officer while committing the offense. * * * *.
(Emphasis added).
The second firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145(A) states: (A)
Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division
(B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment,
count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender
had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while
committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that
the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. * * * *. (Emphasis
added).
4 R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), felonious assault, states: “No person shall knowingly * * *
[c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon
or dangerous ordnance.”
5 See footnote 3, supra.