[Cite as State v. Jones, 2018-Ohio-847.]
[…] notifications a trial court must give to a defendant if the trial court imposes community control
sanctions instead of prison. Here, because the trial court imposed prison, it was not required to
give these notifications. Thus, Jones’s argument, while a novel one, is wholly without merit.
{¶13} Jones also argues in his first assignment of error that the trial court could not
impose community work service because it sentenced him to prison, which “is not the
‘community.’” We disagree.
{¶14} Jones will be in prison for four years. R.C. 5145.16 provides that “[t]he
department of rehabilitation and correction shall establish work programs in some form of labor
for as many prisoners as possible who are in the custody of the department[.]” Inmates receive
compensation for their services, which is placed in their personal institutional accounts. See
Ohio Adm.Code 5120-3-05 and 5120-3-08. Ohio Adm.Code 5120-5-03(D) authorizes the
garnishment of an inmate’s account to satisfy the inmate’s obligations to the court as long as the