STATE v. HAYNES
[…] Dreimanis, 8 Neb. App. 362, 593 N.W.2d 750 (1999).
- 261 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. HAYNES
Cite as 299 Neb. 249
information, or complaint; ineffective assistance of counsel;
and lack of jurisdiction.”14
[9] On appeal from the denial of postconviction relief with-
out an evidentiary hearing, the question is not whether the
movant was entitled to relief by having made the requisite
showing.15 Instead, we must determine whether the allega-
tions were sufficient to grant an evidentiary hearing.16 Section
29-3001(2) states:
Unless the motion and the files and records of the case
show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is
entitled to no relief, the court shall . . . grant a prompt
hearing thereon, and determine the issues and make
findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect
thereto.
[10-12] But the allegations in the motion for postconviction
relief must be sufficiently specific for the district court to make
such a preliminary determination as to whether an evidentiary
hearing is justified.17 In a proceeding under the Nebraska
Postconviction Act, the application is required to allege facts
which, if proved, constitute a violation or infringement of
constitutional rights, and the pleading of mere conclusions of
fact or of law are not sufficient to require the court to grant an
evidentiary hearing.18 An evidentiary hearing must be granted
when the facts alleged, if proved, would justify relief, or when
a factual dispute arises as to whether a constitutional right
is being denied.19 In the absence of alleged facts that would
render the judgment void or voidable, the proper course is to
14
State v. Start, 239 Neb. 571, 574, 477 N.W.2d 20, 22-23 (1991). See, also,
State v. Russell, 239 Neb. 979, 479 N.W.2d 798 (1992); State v. Wiemer, 3
Neb. App. 821, 533 N.W.2d 122 (1995).
15
See State v. Yos-Chiguil, 281 Neb. 618, 798 N.W.2d 832 (2011).
16
See id.
17