CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY
[…] 299 Nebraska R eports
CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY
Cite as 299 Neb. 103
if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolv-
ing a marriage.
Actions involving legal separation are considered sepa-
rately. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347(7) (Reissue 2016) provides
that “[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of compe-
tent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been
legally married shall thereafter live separate and apart and
providing for any necessary adjustment of property, support,
and custody rights between the parties but not dissolving
the marriage.”
Finally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-368 (Reissue 2016) states in
pertinent part:
When a legal separation is decreed, the court may order
payment of such support by one party to the other as may
be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the
parties and the ability of the supported party to engage in
gainful employment without interfering with the interests
of any minor children in the custody of such party. Orders
for support may be modified or revoked for good cause
shown upon notice and hearing . . . .
This court held in Pendleton v. Pendleton6 that the prohi-
bition against modifying a decree of dissolution to provide
alimony when none was awarded in the original decree was
applicable only in cases involving dissolution, and inapplica-
ble in the case of legal separation. We explained that the defi-
nition of legal separation set forth in § 42-347(7) contained
no provisions similar to the language set forth in § 42-365
dealing with alimony in a dissolution action. We further
explained that the language in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(6)
(Reissue 2016) and § 42-368 specifically stated that the pro-
hibition against modifying a decree did not apply to a decree
of legal separation. Finally, we noted that res judicata did not
preclude the district court from awarding alimony in the dis-
solution decree.
6
Pendleton v. Pendleton, 242 Neb. 675, 496 N.W.2d 499 (1993).
- 110 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY
Cite as 299 Neb. 103
As in Pendleton, we find that because § 42-347(7) contains
no provisions similar to the language set forth in § 42-365,
we must construe these statutes separately. And because we