CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY
[…] proceeding to modify or revoke an order for alimony for
good cause shall be commenced by filing a complaint
to modify. . . . Amounts accrued prior to the date of fil-
ing of the complaint to modify may not be modified or
revoked. A decree may not be modified to award alimony
5
Stephens v. Stephens, supra note 3.
- 109 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY
Cite as 299 Neb. 103
if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolv-
ing a marriage.
Actions involving legal separation are considered sepa-
rately. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347(7) (Reissue 2016) provides
that “[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of compe-
tent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been
legally married shall thereafter live separate and apart and
providing for any necessary adjustment of property, support,
and custody rights between the parties but not dissolving
the marriage.”
Finally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-368 (Reissue 2016) states in
pertinent part:
When a legal separation is decreed, the court may order
payment of such support by one party to the other as may
be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the