[Cite as State v. Murrell, 2018-Ohio-870.]
[…] Accordingly, the “court
shall consider the need for incapacitating the offender, deterring the offender and others
from future crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution.” Id. R.C.
2929.11(B) adds that a felony sentence “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the
two overriding purposes of felony sentencing * * * commensurate with and not demeaning
to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon [any] victim[s], and
consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.”
Pursuant to R.C. 2929.12(A), in “exercising [its] discretion” to determine “the most
effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in [R.C.]
-4-
2929.11,” a court must consider, among other things, a list of nine factors “indicating that
[an] offender’s conduct [was] more serious than conduct normally constituting” the offense
for which the offender was convicted; a list of four factors “indicating that the offender’s