State v. Gilbert
[…] Accordingly, because Gilbert is not subject to community notification, the trial court was not required to discuss community notification sanctions with him prior to accepting his guilty plea. State v. Swinson, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2016-05-024, 2017-Ohio-150, 6. ¶ 20. (“As appellant is a Tier II sex offender, and therefore not subject to community notification, the trial court did not need to discuss community notification sanctions with appellant before accepting appellant’s guilty plea.”). {¶ 14} Turning to residential restrictions, R.C. 2950.034(A) prohibits a person who pleads guilty to, or has been convicted of, a sexually oriented offense or a child- victim oriented offense from establishing a residence or occupying a residential premises “within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises.” These residential restrictions apply to Gilbert because he pled guilty to, and was convicted of, pandering obscenity involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.321(A)(2), which is a “sexually oriented offense” under R.C. 2950.01. The trial court, however, completely failed to inform Gilbert of