Clubb v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 539 F.3d 1347, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“The government, like any defendant, is permitted to offer evidence to demonstrate the inadequacy of the petitioner’s evidence on a requisite element of the petitioner’s case[-]in-chief.”). 10 B. Statute Of Limitations And Equitable Tolling The statute of limitations for claims brought pursuant to the Vaccine Act is set forth in section 16(a) of that Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2). Specifically, the Vaccine Act provides, in relevant part, that: (a) General rule. In the case of-- . . . . (2) a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table which is administered after [the effective date of this part], if a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury, . . . . Id. And so, this statute of limitations begins to run on the date of occurrence of the first symptoms or manifestation of onset of the vaccine–related injury and petitions that have been filed more than 36 months after this date are time-barred.