The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] sent to DHS, the court said it was sentencing J.C. as a mandatory
offender, and the court said at sentencing that it was sentencing
15
J.C. to “DYC commitment, mandatory minimum one year.” We also
observe that, in ruling on J.C.’s post-sentencing motions, the court
appears to have been less than certain that it hadn’t sentenced J.C.
as a mandatory sentence offender. In any event, we feel we must
decide if it may do so on remand, particularly in light of the juvenile
court’s alternative ruling that J.C. is eligible for sentencing as a
mandatory sentence offender.
¶ 32 Section 19-2-908(1)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall place or
commit any juvenile adjudicated as a mandatory sentence offender,
as described in section 19-2-516(1), out of the home for not less
than one year.”4 Section 19-2-516(1) defines such an offender, in
relevant part, as a juvenile who “[h]as been adjudicated a juvenile
delinquent twice . . . and . . . [i]s subsequently adjudicated a
juvenile delinquent.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 33 A guilty plea that the court accepts plainly constitutes an