The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] couldn’t know when to take such action.
¶ 20 The definition in section 19-1-103(40.5) is therefore consistent
with the common understanding of determinate sentence: a
sentence for a fixed or definite length (for example, one year). An
indeterminate sentence, on the other hand, is a sentence for a
range of time (for example, one to two years). See Hildebrandt v.
State, 770 N.E.2d 355, 359-60 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (discussing the
difference between a determinate sentence and an indeterminate
sentence); State v. Artis, 893 N.W.2d 421, 427 (Neb. 2017) (same);
compare § 18-1.3-404(1), C.R.S. 2017 (governing duration of
sentences for felonies and providing that such sentences shall be
for a “definite term”), with § 18-1.3-904, C.R.S. 2017 (a court must
“commit a sex offender to the custody of the department for an
indeterminate term having a minimum of one day and a maximum
of his or her natural life”).
11
¶ 21 With this understanding of determinate sentences in mind, we
see that sections 19-2-601(5)(a)(I), -909(1)(a), -921(3)(b),
and -921(3)(c) plainly don’t allow for sentences to a range; rather,
they require sentences to fixed, definite periods.