People in re J.C
[…] We also observe that, in ruling on J.C.’s post-sentencing motions, the court appears to have been less than certain that it hadn’t sentenced J.C. as a mandatory sentence offender. In any event, we feel we must decide if it may do so on remand, particularly in light of the juvenile court’s alternative ruling that J.C. is eligible for sentencing as a mandatory sentence offender. ¶ 32 Section 19-2-908(1)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall place or commit any juvenile adjudicated as a mandatory sentence offender, as described in section 19-2-516(1), out of the home for not less than one year.”4 Section 19-2-516(1) defines such an offender, in relevant part, as a juvenile who “[h]as been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent twice . . . and . . . [i]s subsequently adjudicated a juvenile delinquent.”