The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] commit any juvenile adjudicated as a mandatory sentence offender,
as described in section 19-2-516(1), out of the home for not less
than one year.”4 Section 19-2-516(1) defines such an offender, in
relevant part, as a juvenile who “[h]as been adjudicated a juvenile
delinquent twice . . . and . . . [i]s subsequently adjudicated a
juvenile delinquent.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 33 A guilty plea that the court accepts plainly constitutes an
“adjudication” under the statute, so there’s no question J.C. was
“adjudicated” a total of three times by entering three guilty pleas.
4 Section 19-1-103(85), C.R.S. 2017, defines “[p]lacement out of the
home” as “placement for twenty-four-hour residential care in any
facility or center operated or licensed by the department of human
services.”
16
See § 19-1-103(2) (“‘Adjudication’ means a determination by the
court that . . . a juvenile has pled guilty to committing a delinquent
act.”). But was J.C. “subsequently adjudicated” when she entered
her third guilty plea in the same hearing as the first two? We
conclude that she wasn’t.
¶ 34 When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to the General
Assembly’s purpose or intent in enacting the statute. Martin v.