People in re J.C
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶ 33 A guilty plea that the court accepts plainly constitutes an “adjudication” under the statute, so there’s no question J.C. was “adjudicated” a total of three times by entering three guilty pleas. 4 Section 19-1-103(85), C.R.S. 2017, defines “[p]lacement out of the home” as “placement for twenty-four-hour residential care in any facility or center operated or licensed by the department of human services.” 16 See § 19-1-103(2) (“‘Adjudication’ means a determination by the court that . . . a juvenile has pled guilty to committing a delinquent act.”). But was J.C. “subsequently adjudicated” when she entered her third guilty plea in the same hearing as the first two? We conclude that she wasn’t. ¶ 34 When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to the General Assembly’s purpose or intent in enacting the statute. Martin v.