The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] punishment.”). This emphasis on rehabilitation indicates that the
General Assembly intended to provide juvenile offenders with an
opportunity to benefit, and learn from, prior sentencing before
facing enhanced sentencing for a third adjudication.
20
¶ 39 For these reasons, we conclude that J.C. wasn’t “subsequently
adjudicated” for a third time. It follows that the court couldn’t
legally have sentenced her to a mandatory minimum term of
commitment as a mandatory sentence offender. Her sentence is
therefore illegal for this reason as well.
ii. J.C. Isn’t a Repeat Juvenile Offender
¶ 40 Section 19-2-516(2) defines a repeat juvenile offender as one
who “has been previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent and is
adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that
constitutes a felony.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 41 The People (and J.C., for that matter) argue that J.C. qualifies
as a repeat juvenile offender because she first pleaded guilty to
what would, if she were an adult, constitute two misdemeanors and
then pleaded guilty to what would, if she were an adult, constitute a