In re D.P.
[…] Preliminarily, the People contend that the five-day time limit, by its terms, applies only to petitions based on truancy and not to petitions based on a violation of the law. They focus on the following language, and in particular on the italicized portion: “[T]he prosecuting attorney, within five judicial days of receipt of the affidavit from the probation officer, shall institute proceedings in accordance with his or her role as public prosecutor pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 650 of this code and Section 26500 of the Government Code . . . .” (§ 653.5, subd. (d), italics added.) Government Code section 26500 provides: “The public prosecutor . . . shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” 4 Section 650 provides: “(a) Juvenile court proceedings to declare a minor a ward of the court pursuant to Section 601 are commenced by the filing of a petition by the probation officer except as specified in subdivision (b).