In re D.P.
[…] “(b) Juvenile court proceedings to declare a minor a ward of the court pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 601.3 may be commenced by the filing of a petition by the probation officer or the district attorney after consultation with the probation officer. “(c) Juvenile court proceedings to declare a minor a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602 are commenced by the filing of a petition by the prosecuting attorney.” (Italics added.) Finally, section 601.3, subdivision (e) provides: “[T]he probation officer or the district attorney . . . may file a petition pursuant to Section 601 if the district attorney or the probation officer determines that available community resources cannot resolve [a] truancy problem, or if the pupil or the parents or guardians of the pupil, or both, have failed to respond to services provided or to the directives of the school, the school attendance review board, the probation officer, or the district attorney.” The People dismiss Government Code section 26500 as irrelevant because supposedly it “does not clearly reference to what type of petitions it refers.”