Case: 17-10330 Document: 00514380866 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/09/2018
[…] property had told the management company that if anyone occupied the home, then the
management company should not re-key the home and instead should leave an eviction
notice. Id. at 209 & n.4. Without authorization to enter the premises from the owner, the
property management company was effectively trespassing. Because Russell addressed facts
materially different from those presented here, we need not analyze it further.
6
Case: 17-10330 Document: 00514380866 Page: 7 Date Filed: 03/09/2018
No. 17-10330
that he was a tenant under a lease. See Tex. Prop. Code § 92.001 (defining
“tenant” to mean “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling
to the exclusion of others and . . . who is obligated under the lease to pay rent”);
id. § 92.0081 (restricting landlord’s actions only against “tenants”); McKenzie
v. Carte, 385 S.W.2d 520, 528 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1964, writ ref’d
n.r.e.) (including “existence of an unexpired contract of renting” as an element