Jesse Diaz v. City of Elsa, Texas
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West,

Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see City of Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 134. For the waiver

of immunity under section 271.152 to apply, three elements must be established: (1) the

party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a local governmental entity as defined



                                                  6
by the local government code, (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the

Constitution to enter into contracts, and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a

contract that is defined by local government code section 271.151(2). See TEX. LOC. GOV’T

CODE ANN. §§ 271.151(2); 271.152; City of Houston, 353 at 135. Relevant to the issue of

waiver of immunity, a contract is defined as “a written contract stating the essential terms

of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is

properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” See id. at 135 (citing TEX.

LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining a

“contract” for purposes of waiving immunity under this subchapter)).

       The parties in this case solely focus on whether Diaz can establish the third element