Papa's Pizza Inc v. Globe Midwest Corporation
[…] [MCL 600.5838(1).] Put simply, “[a]ccrual of a malpractice action . . . occurs on the last day of professional service.” Gebhardt v O’Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 543; 510 NW2d 900 (1994). In the state of Michigan, a public insurance adjuster is required to apply for and obtain a license through the Department of Insurance and Financial Services prior to representing any insureds who have suffered losses covered by insurance for fire or other hazards. See MCL 500.1222 (“A person shall not adjust loss or damage under a policy of insurance or advertise, solicit business, or hold himself or herself out to the public as an adjuster unless he or she is licensed as an adjuster.”). Therefore, for the purpose of determining the accrual date of plaintiff’s claim, the relevant inquiry is at what point defendant discontinued serving plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as a public insurance adjuster with respect to its insurance claims.