IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] does not apply to her claim for nuisance.
A. Municipal Tort Immunity Under Section 670.4(1)(h).
1. The state-of-the-art defense. In 1967, the legislature abrogated
common law governmental tort immunity when it passed the Iowa
Municipal Tort Claims Act. 1967 Iowa Acts ch. 405, § 2 (originally
codified at Iowa Code § 613A.2 (1971), now § 670.2). Under the Act,
“every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its
officers, employees, and agents.” Id. The Act defined torts to mean all
civil wrongs, including actions based on negligence and nuisance. Id. at
§ 1(3). However, the Act retained sovereign immunity for several
enumerated tort claims, and additional enumerated claims were
subsequently added. See Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(a)–(o) (2015).
In 1983, the legislature immunized municipalities from claims
“based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification,
6
negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or
reconstruction of a . . . public facility,” so long as the facility “was
constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized
engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at
the time of the construction or reconstruction.” 1983 Iowa Acts ch. 198,
§ 25 (codified at Iowa Code § 613A.4(8) (1985), now § 670.4(1)(h)).
Further, the legislature excepted municipalities from tort claims for
“failure to upgrade, improve, or alter any aspect of an existing public
improvement or other public facility to new, changed, or altered design
standards.” Id. Thus, cities are immune under the statute from claims
for the negligent design and construction of facilities built pursuant to
the accepted standards in existence at the time and for claims based on
the failure to upgrade facilities to new design standards.