IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] DECISION OF COURT OF APPEALS VACATED; DISTRICT
COURT JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.
All justices concur except Wiggins and Hecht, JJ., who concur
specially.
16
#15–2143, Kellogg v. City of Albia, Iowa
WIGGINS, Justice (concurring specially).
I concur in the majority opinion but write separately to stress what
this case is not about. The only other argument besides the statute of
limitations that Wilma Kellogg makes in response to the City of Albia’s
motion for summary judgment is that her nuisance claim is not subject
to the immunity created by the state-of-the-art defense under Iowa Code
section 670.4(1)(h) (2015). As the majority rightly points out, a nuisance
claim is subject to the immunity created by the state-of-the-art defense if
the nuisance is caused by an improvement “that was constructed or
reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering or
safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of the
construction or reconstruction.” Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(h). The
undisputed evidence presented during the summary judgment
proceeding supports the majority’s conclusion that the City constructed
the sewer system in accordance with a generally recognized engineering
standard.