Joanne Cote v. Derby Insurance Agency, Inc., an Iowa Corporation, and Kevin Dorn, Individually
[…] This is a question of first impression that turns on statutory interpretation. Derby argues that when the employer is a corporation, the family members of the sole owner should be considered the employer’s family members. Cote, on the other hand, argues that because corporations are fictitious entities, see Kerrigan v. Errett, 256 N.W.2d 394, 396 (Iowa 1977), Derby cannot have family members. We conclude that as a matter of law, a corporation does not have “family members” for purposes of Iowa Code section 216.6(6)(a). We begin with the statutory text. Section 216.6 prohibits various discriminatory employment practices. See Iowa Code § 216.6. However, as noted, the statute does not apply to “[a]ny employer who regularly employs less than four individuals. For purposes of this subsection, individuals who are members of the employer’s family shall not be 7 counted as employees.” Id. § 216.6(6)(a). 2 The four-employee threshold “is a merits-based element of proof required for liability, rather than a jurisdictional prerequisite.” Simon Seeding & Sod, Inc. v. Dubuque Human Rights Comm’n, 895 N.W.2d 446, 458 (Iowa 2017).