GEORGE CAPLAN & others1 vs. TOWN OF ACTON.
[…] Columbia, Inc. v. Comer, 137 S. Ct. 2012, 2017 (2017) (Trinity
Lutheran), where a church in Missouri was denied a public grant
to resurface its playground. In contrast with the Massachusetts
anti-aid amendment, the Missouri Constitution imposes a
categorical prohibition on any grant of public funds "in aid of
any church, sect[,] or denomination of religion."16 Id. As a
result, when a church preschool and day care center applied for
a grant under a general government program to purchase a new
playground surface made from recycled tires, the State's
16 Article I, § 7, of the Missouri Constitution, provides:
"That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury,
directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or
denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher,
minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference
shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any
church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious
faith or worship." See Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia,
Inc. v. Comer, 137 S. Ct. 2012, 2017 (2017) (Trinity Lutheran).
26
Department of Public Resources rejected its application, based
on "a strict and express policy of denying grants to any
applicant owned or controlled by a church, sect, or other