IN RE: THE ADOPTION OF:
[…] he failed to prove that Nathaniel failed to provide for the maintenance and support
of C.N.A. as required by law or judicial decree during the year immediately
preceding the date on which Brent filed his petition to adopt C.N.A.
{¶7} “‘Ordinarily, the written consent of a minor child’s natural parents is
required prior to adoption, but R.C. 3107.07 provides exceptions to this
requirement.’” In re Adoption of H.R., 3d Dist. Logan No. 8-14-15, 2014-Ohio-
5390, ¶ 23, quoting In re Adoption of K.C., 3d Dist. Logan No. 8-14-03, 2014-Ohio-
3985, ¶ 20. Specifically, R.C. 3107.07 states:
Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition
and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable
cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to
provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by
law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately
-4-
Case No. 17-17-20
preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of
the minor in the home of the petitioner.
R.C. 3107.07(A). “‘R.C. 3107.07(A) is written in the disjunctive.’” In re Adoption
of H.R. at ¶ 23, quoting In re Adoption of K.C. at ¶ 21. “‘Therefore, a failure without
justifiable cause to provide either more than de minimis contact with the minor or