MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] entitled. The trial court appropriately summed up the nature of the offense as
follows:
[Y]ou are the epitome of people who come in and play the
system. . . . This was an elaborate scheme by you where you
falsified records; you lied about pregnancies and births for
goodness sakes. You made up fictional children just to cheat the
system. And then you presented other additional fraudulent
2
The State concedes that the convictions arose out of a single episode of criminal conduct, and thus, four
years is the maximum sentence Brummett could have received. See I.C. § 35-50-1-2(c) (“except for crimes of
violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for
felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a
felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has
been convicted”). The advisory sentence for a Class C felony is four years. See I.C. § 35-50-2-6.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1710-CR-2284 | March 12, 2018 Page 5 of 8
documents showing you were pregnant or what not. I was struck