United States v. Demond Brown
[…] McBride, 826 F.3d 293, 294-95 (6th Cir. 2016) (“A defendant waives the

argument that a sentencing enhancement does not apply by ‘explicitly agreeing’ that it does . . .

.” (citation omitted)). For this reason, the district court did not plainly err in finding that Brown

is a career offender under § 4B1.1(a).

       In any event, even if Brown had challenged this finding before the district court, he

would have not succeeded. Brown’s two Michigan drug convictions at issue are for delivery or

manufacture of less than 50 grams of a controlled substance, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 333.7401. Violation of this statute is a felony “punishable by imprisonment for not more

than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00 or both.”                 Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). This court has previously held–on multiple occasions after conducting a

modified-categorical approach analysis–that a conviction for violating the aforementioned