United States Court of Appeals
[…] to the anti-SLAPP statute).
-19-
Transmission Assoc. Inc. v. D’Antonio, 289 P.3d 1232, 1238 (N.M. 2012)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
Also critical to a sound construction of the New Mexico anti-SLAPP statute
are the first three subsections of § 38-2-9.1. Subsection A is unquestionably the
most important of the three subsections. It mandates the expedited procedures
applicable to the type of frivolous or retaliatory lawsuits at which § 38-2-9.2 tells
us the statute is aimed. Subsections B and C are dependent subsections, entirely
meaningless absent subsection A. Both the title of § 38-2-9.1 and the body of
subsection A state that a dispositive pretrial motion filed pursuant to the anti-
SLAPP statute is “special.” According to the plain terms of subsection A, the
only reason such motion is “special” is that it “shall be considered by the court on
a priority or expedited basis to ensure early consideration of the issues raised by
the motion and to prevent the unnecessary expense of litigation.” Id. § 38-2-
9.1.A. Most importantly for our purpose, subsection A sets forth no rule(s) of
substantive law. Rather, it tells the trial court to hurry up and decide dispositive
pretrial motions in lawsuits that a movant claims fit the description of “baseless”