Rogelio De La Cerda v. Yadira Elizabeth Jaramillo
[…] attended a scheduled hearing on December 8, 2016, in a child support case or on the

“Court’s Bulletin Board for seven days.” Service by posting the citation at the

courthouse door may be authorized in “suits in which a parent-child relationship

does not exist.”     See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.409(d) (emphasis added).

Appellant’s petition, however, includes a suit affecting his five children.

      Further, appellant, in his petition and motion did not assert that he had been

unable, despite due diligence, to locate appellee or that she could not be served in

person. See id. § 102.010(a) (“Citation may be served by publication as in other

civil cases to persons . . . who cannot be notified by personal service or registered or

certified mail.” (emphasis added)); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 109 (providing that party

                                          11
“shall make oath that the residence of any party defendant is unknown to

affiant . . . and that after due diligence such party . . . ha[s] been unable to locate the