Rogelio De La Cerda v. Yadira Elizabeth Jaramillo
[…] personal service.”). “A diligent search must include inquiries that someone who

really wants to find the defendant would make, and diligence is measured not by the

quantity of the search but by its quality.” Id. at 565. It is the duty of the court trying

the case to “inquire into the sufficiency of the diligence exercised in attempting to

ascertain the residence or whereabouts of the defendant . . . before granting any

judgment on such service.” Id. at 564.

      In a divorce suit, citation may be by publication as in other civil cases. See

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.409 (West 2006). “If the citation is for a suit in which a

parent-child relationship does not exist, service by publication may be completed by

                                           10
posting the citation at the courthouse door for seven days in the county in which the

suit is filed.” Id. § 6.409(d). In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship,

“[c]itation may be served by publication as in other civil cases to persons entitled to

service of citation who cannot be notified by personal service or registered or

certified mail and to persons whose names are unknown.”