J-S74034-17
[…] that:
(1) the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating
to use of force in self-protection) in using such force to
protect himself against the injury he believes to be
threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect;
(2) under the circumstances as the actor believes them to
be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified
in using such protective force; and
(3) the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for
the protection of such other person.
. . . [T]he actor is not obliged to retreat to any greater extent
than the person whom he seeks to protect.
18 Pa.C.S. § 506. Section 505 referenced above states: “The use of force
upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that
such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself
against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present
occasion.” Id. § 505(a).
While there is no burden on a defendant to prove the self-
defense claim, before that defense is properly at issue at trial,
there must be some evidence, from whatever source to justify a
finding of self-defense. If there is any evidence that will support