In re V.R. and A.V.
[…] viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
no error in the proceedings below.
First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in proceeding to disposition when she
was not properly adjudicated as an abusing parent as to V.R. and A.V. She further argues that the
petition failed to make any allegations of abuse and neglect to V.R. and A.V. We disagree. West
Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b) provides, in part, that “[t]he petition shall allege specific conduct
including time and place, how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or
abuse with references thereto, any supportive services provided by the department to remedy the
alleged circumstances and the relief sought.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-201(A) provides that an
abused child is “(1)[a] child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by: (A)[a]
parent, guardian or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict or