In re C.D.
[…] [evidence].’ The statute, however, does not specify any particular manner or mode
of testimony or evidence by which the [DHHR] is obligated to meet this burden.”
Syllabus Point 1, In Interest of S.C., 168 W.Va. 366, 284 S.E.2d 867 (1981).
4
“A statement that meets the following conditions is not hearsay: . . . [t]he statement is
offered against an opposing party and . . . was made by the party in an individual or
representative capacity[.]” W.Va. R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(A).
3
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Joseph A., 199 W.Va. 438, 485 S.E.2d 176 (1997) (citations omitted). West
Virginia Code § 49-1-201, in relevant part, defines a “[n]eglected child” as one “[w]hose
physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the
child’s parent, guardian or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter,
supervision, medical care or education[.]” Based on the testimony concerning petitioner’s
admissions to her substance abuse, it is clear that the circuit court had sufficient evidence upon
which to adjudicate petitioner as neglecting the child, given the fact that her failure to properly