In re A.W. and J.P.
[…] 4
Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his parental rights
based upon insufficient evidence. Specifically, petitioner argues that although he tested positive
for alcohol against court orders at least sixteen times throughout the proceedings below, no
evidence was presented that his parenting skills were impaired due to alcohol consumption.
Further, petitioner argues that there was insufficient evidence presented that he engaged in
domestic violence throughout May of 2017 and June of 2017. Petitioner’s argument is
unpersuasive. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate
parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect
or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for
the child’s welfare. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3), a situation in which there
is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected
include one in which