R.S. Mutter, Warden v. Bobby Ross
[…] To resolve whether the Board erred by revoking Mr. Ross’s parole based on his marijuana use, we turn to West Virginia Code § 62-12-19 [2013]. In analyzing a statute, it is well-established that: “[w]e look first to the statute’s language. If the text, 39 Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Eads, 196 W.Va. 604, 474 S.E.2d 534. 40 Southern v. Burgess, 198 W.Va. 518, 521, 482 S.E.2d 135, 138 (1996). 15 given its plain meaning, answers the interpretive question, the language must prevail and further inquiry is foreclosed.”41 In West Virginia Code § 62-12-19(a)(2)(A), the Legislature provided that the Board may revoke a parolee’s release on parole if he or she “committed new criminal conduct other than a minor traffic violation or simple possession of a controlled substance[.]”42 Thus, under the plain language of West Virginia Code § 62-12- 19(a)(2)(A), simple possession of a controlled substance (like marijuana) is excepted from the general provision that the Board may revoke parole for new criminal conduct.