COURT OF APPEALS
[…] These ten misdemeanor
convictions added nothing to help and did much to prejudice Alford’s chances of
being placed on deferred-adjudication probation.
Moreover, Alford had previously been placed—unsuccessfully—on regular
probation: in October 2013, Alford received two years’ probation for her burglary-
of-a-vehicle conviction, only to see it revoked in April 2015. This fact further
weighed against her being allowed deferred-adjudication probation.
6
A repeat offender can usually expect a more severe punishment with each
successive offense. See id. § 12.42 (“Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony
Offenders on Trial for First, Second, or Third Degree Felony”),
§ 12.425 (“Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for State
Jail Felony”) (West Supp. 2017).
8
After introducing evidence of Alford’s prior convictions, the State rested.
Defense counsel first called Dr. Wieck, Alford’s treating psychiatrist for