Unity Non-Denominational Church v. Vincennes Corporation (mem. dec.)
[…] Apparently, by the time of the hearing upon Vincennes’ petition for relief, the Property was once again in jeopardy of sale for delinquent taxes. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1708-MI-1834 | March 13, 2018 Page 4 of 13 [11] On July 11, 2017, the trial court issued its “Order Granting Respondent’s Motion to Set Aside an Order to Issue a Tax Deed and Denying Petition for Tax Deed.” (Appealed Order at 1.) Unity now appeals. Discussion and Decision Standard of Review [12] Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-16 sets forth the proof required to defeat a tax title. In relevant part, it provides: A person may, upon appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under [Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4] only if: … (7) the notices required by [Indiana Code] 6-1.1-24-2, 6-1.1-24-4, and sections 4.5 and 4.6 of this chapter were not in substantial compliance with the manner prescribed by those sections.