In re the Paternity of G.A.M. March 13, 2018
[…] standard to properly found facts. Town of Fortville v. Certain Fortville Annexation
Territory Landowners, 51 N.E.3d 1195, 1198 (Ind. 2016). Ultimately, we will
reverse only upon a showing of clear error: “that which leaves us with a definite
and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Egly v. Blackford Cty. Dep’t
of Pub. Welfare, 592 N.E.2d 1232, 1235 (Ind. 1992).
[7] In In re Paternity of G.G.B.W., 80 N.E.3d at 271-72, we noted that the trial court
must consider three statutes when modifying legal custody in a paternity case:
Indiana Code Sections 31-14-13-6, -2, and 2.3(c).5 Indiana Code Section 31-14-
13-6 states in relevant part:
(a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the
factors that the court may consider under section 2 . . . of
this chapter.
5
We note that both parties incorrectly cited to Article 17 of Title 31, which is applicable to custody in
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or child support actions, see I.C. § 31-17-2-3, rather than Article 14,
which is applicable to paternity actions.