Stevens v. Rowe
[…] Weight is not a question of mathematics, but depends on its effect in inducing belief." {¶ 24} In weighing the evidence, however, we are always mindful of the presumption in favor of the trial court's factual findings. Eastley v. Volkman, 132 Ohio St.3d 328, 2012-Ohio-2179, 972 N.E.2d 517. {¶ 25} First, this is an appeal from an original custody action. Thus, contrary to Mother’s argument, there is no requirement that there be a showing of a change in circumstance or "harm." Rather, R.C. 3109.042(A) applies to this matter and provides: An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation. Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2017 AP 09 0026 8 {¶ 26} Pursuant to R.C. 3109.04(B)(1), when allocating parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the children in an original proceeding, the court shall take into account that which would be in the best interest of the child. {¶ 27} R.C. 3109.04(F)(1)(a)-(j) sets forth a non-exhaustive list of factors a court shall consider to determine the child’s best interest: (a) the parents' wishes; (b) the child's wishes if the court has interviewed the child; (c) the child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (d) the child's adjustment to home, school, and community; (e) the mental and physical health of all relevant persons; (f) the parent more likely to honor and facilitate court-approved parenting time rights or companionship rights; (g) whether either parent has failed to make all child support payments pursuant to a child support order; (h) whether either parent or any member of the household of either parent previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to certain criminal offense involving children; (i) whether the residential parent or one of the parents subject to a shared parenting decree has continuously and willfully denied the other parent's right to parenting time in accordance with a court order; and (j) whether either parent has