J-A05020-18
[…] Specifically, Appellant contends that the Luzerne County trial court was to
award her damages against Total which “would far exceed any amounts that
[she] owed” to Total in the instant action. Appellant’s Brief at 8. She also
claims, without further explanation, that she was denied the opportunity to
present evidence that “in the bankruptcy proceedings of Total[,] a Mr. Hessling
presented testimony which proved that the amount of the Judgment was
incorrect and could be evidence that a fraud on the Court occurred.” 7 Id. at
9.
The charging order was issued pursuant to the then-current Section
8345 of the Uniform Partnership Act, which provided:
(a) General Rule.—On due application to a competent court
by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court which entered
the judgment, order or decree, or any other court, may charge
the interest of the debtor partner with payment of the unsatisfied
amount of the judgment debt with interest thereon and may then
or later appoint a receiver of his share of the profits, and of any
other money due or to fall due to him in respect of the partnership,
and make all other orders, directions, accounts and inquiries
which the debtor partner might have made or which the
____________________________________________
7In the instant matter, Robert Hessling testified that he was the treasurer of
and on the board of directors of Linde Corporation as well as a member of
Total. N.T., 12/29/15, at 10-11.
- 13 -
J-A05020-18
circumstances of the case may require.
(b) Redemption.—The interest charged may be redeemed at
any time before foreclosure or, in the case of a sale being directed
by the court, may be purchased without thereby causing a
dissolution
(1) with separate property, by any one or more of the
partners; or
(2) with partnership property, by any one or more of the
partners with the consent of all partners whose interests are
not so charged or sold.
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8345, repealed Nov. 21, 2016, eff. Feb. 21, 2017. This Court
has stated a motion for a charging order, under the predecessor statute, may
be reviewed with a “full inquiry . . . in the facts[ by a] court exercising
equitable jurisdiction in the matter.” Northampton Brewery Corp. v.