J-S02027-18
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Laboy, 936 A.2d
1058, 1060 (Pa. 2007).
-6-
J-S02027-18
source, to justify a finding of self-defense. If there is any evidence
that will support the claim, then the issue is properly before the
fact finder.
Commonwealth v. Torres, 766 A.2d 342, 345 (Pa. 2001) (citations
omitted). After such evidence is adduced, the Commonwealth has the burden
of disproving Appellant’s defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Under the Crimes Code, self-defense falls under the defense of
justification, which is a complete defense to criminal liability. See 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 502. Section 505(a) of the Code provides:
The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when
the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by
such other person on the present occasion.
Id. § 505(a). Section 505(b)(2) of the Crimes Code provides as follows:
The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless
the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself
against death [or] serious bodily injury . . . ; nor is it justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily
injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same
encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using
such force with complete safety by retreating . . . .
Id. § 505(b). Thus, an actor’s belief that he needs to use deadly force must
be reasonable. If the actor actually, but unreasonably, believes that deadly
force is necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily injury, he
exercises what is referred to as “imperfect self-defense.” Commonwealth v.
-7-
J-S02027-18
Tilley, 595 A.2d 575, 582 (Pa. 1991). In sum, the Commonwealth meets its
burden of disproving self-defense
if it proves any of the following: that the slayer was not free from