USAA GENERAL INDEMNITY COMPANY v. WILLIAM J. GOGAN, M.D.
[…] deductible, which is frequently referred to as self-insurance, is to alter the
point at which an insurance company’s obligation to pay will ripen.” Int’l

                                      4
Bankers Ins. Co. v. Arnone, 552 So. 2d 908, 911 (Fla. 1989). The
deductible amount is chosen by the insured and the insured is responsible
for payment of claims until the deductible is satisfied. Mercury Ins. Co. v.
Emergency Physicians of Cent., 182 So. 3d 661, 667 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015).
Once the deductible is met, the insured’s right to access PIP benefits is
“unlocked.” Id.

   Section 627.739 provides:

      (2) Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each
      policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy,
      deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The
      deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the
      expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the
      deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to
      $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1).

   The focus in this case is the second sentence:

      The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the
      expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.

  Particularly, what are the “expenses and losses described in section
627.736” and why did the Legislature specify that the deductible amount
must apply to “100 percent” of those expenses and losses.

   A second consideration is the third sentence:

      After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive