USAA GENERAL INDEMNITY COMPANY v. WILLIAM J. GOGAN, M.D.
[…] Section 627.739(2)
mandates that the deductible “must be applied to 100 percent” of the
insured’s expenses and losses. 100 percent means, well, 100 percent. All.
Everything. Total. It does not mean 80% of “200 percent of the applicable
Medicare Part B fee schedule,” which is a reimbursement limitation. As
the Fifth District wrote:

      We believe that application of the optional reimbursement
      limitations to establish a reduced amount of expenses and
      losses from which the deductible amount is subtracted would
      render meaningless the requirement in section 627.739(2)
      that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent
      of the expenses and losses.”

Florida Hospital a/a/o Parent, 2018 WL 792012 at *4.

   For these reasons, I would rephrase the question certified by the county
court as follows:

      PURSUANT TO FLA. STAT. § 627.739, IS AN INSURER
      REQUIRED TO APPLY THE DEDUCTIBLE TO 100% OF AN