USAA GENERAL INDEMNITY COMPANY v. WILLIAM J. GOGAN, M.D.
[…] FORST, J., concurs.
GROSS, J., dissents with opinion.

GROSS, J., dissenting.

    I agree with the result reached by the Fifth District in Progressive Select
Ins. Co. v. Florida Hospital Med. Ctr. a/a/o John Parent, No. 5D16-2333,
2018 WL 792012 (Fla. 5th DCA Feb. 9, 2018) (hereinafter Florida Hospital
a/a/o Parent). Applying the plain language of the PIP statute in light of
its history, leads to the conclusion that insurers cannot use the Medicare
fee schedule to reduce providers’ bills to the insured before the deductible
has been satisfied.

   The issue in this case is whether section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes
(2010), which mandates that an insured’s deductible be applied to “100
percent of the expenses and losses described in section 627.736,” allows
an insurer to (1) reduce a provider’s claim to an amount allowed under a
fee schedule found at section 627.736(5)(a)2., Florida Statutes (i.e., “200
percent of the applicable Medicare Part B fee schedule”) and (2) apply the