Lawrence L. Blankenship v. Stephen Claus
[…] We affirm. I. On January 7, 2005, Blankenship sent a written request to Stephen Claus, protective investigator for the Florida Department of Children and Families, for reports and records pertaining to the potential abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the late Erskin D. Blankenship, Sr. by the staff at a Pensacola health care facility. DCF, which denied Blankenship’s request, replied that Florida law prohibited the release of Earnest Blankenship, Sr.’s records. See Fla. Stat. § 415.107(1) (providing that “all records concerning reports of abuse, neglect, and exploitation of [a] vulnerable adult, including reports made to the central abuse hotline, and all records generated as a result of such reports shall be confidential . . . and may not be disclosed except as specifically authorized”). After DCF denied him access to the records, Blankenship sued Claus in federal district court in Pensacola. Blankenship sought a court order authorizing him to inspect and copy DCF’s records on Blankenship, Sr.