March 14, 2018
[…] In
that light, “[t]o preserve the integrity and efficacy of arbitration proceedings, judicial review of
arbitration awards is extremely limited.” Id. at 834-35. This “policy of finality is reflected in the
limited grounds that the Legislature has delineated for vacating an arbitration award.” Id. at 835
(quoting Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 441 (R.I.
1996)).
In reviewing an arbitrator’s award, this Court, like the Superior Court, follows the
Arbitration Act, codified at G.L. 1956 chapter 3 of title 10. “Section 10-3-12 sets forth the
-6-
narrow conditions pursuant to which an arbitration award must be vacated[.]” Atwood Health
Properties, LLC v. Calson Construction Co., 111 A.3d 311, 314 (R.I. 2015). It provides, in
pertinent part, that “the court must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any
party to the arbitration * * * [w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not
made.” Section 10-3-12(4). “An arbitrator may exceed his or her authority by giving an
interpretation that fails to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement, is not passably plausible,
reaches an irrational result, or manifestly disregards a provision of the agreement.” Berkshire