Adams v. Adams
[…] Illum. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. 76 Ohio St.3d 521, 523, 668 N.E.2d 889 (1996), as cited

in Shockley v. Hedges, 5th Dist. Fairfield No. 05 CA 49, 2005-Ohio-6948, ¶ 8 Therefore,

we will review the decisions of the trial court de novo.

       {¶14} In the first assignment of error, appellant relies heavily on Miller v. Miller,

154 Ohio St. 530, 97 N.E.2d 213 (1951) for its holding that the trial court’s jurisdiction to

provide support or aid to a child ends after the child reaches the age of majority. The

holding in Miller has been superseded by R.C. 3105.10(B)(1) to the extent that “[a]

separation agreement providing for the support of children eighteen years of age or older

is enforceable by the court of common pleas.” See Brady v. Brady, 2nd Dist. Miami No.

15725, 1996 WL 285231, *4 (“In the present case, as was noted, the parties provided for

support beyond the age of majority, which they were legally permitted to do.”). The