Fritch v. U.S. Department of State
[…] Id. at 1185 (third alteration in original) (emphasis added) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)). The court reasoned that there was “no room for the doctrine of claim preclusion in such a precisely worded provision,” and to hold otherwise would require the court “to usurp the legislative function.” Id. 12 In this case, Plaintiff has pointed to no similar “precisely worded” statutory provision. Instead, the statute cited by Plaintiff, 22 U.S.C. § 4134(a), simply states when a grievance must be filed, see id. (providing that a grievance “is forever barred . . . unless it is filed with the Department not later than two years after the occurrence giving rise to the grievance”), and is thus more akin to a statute of limitations. Unlike in North Carolina v. FERC, there is nothing inherently inconsistent about the Board applying the doctrine of claim preclusion in the face of a statute that does no more than set a limitations period within which to file a grievance.