Victor Khzouz v. Stephen Mendelson Md
[…] Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 561; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). Given that Dr. Mendelson was board-certified in orthopedic surgery at the time he utilized the pain pump at issue in this case, the parties agree that he qualifies as an orthopedic specialist. Consequently, he is held to a different standard of care than a general practitioner. See MCL 600.2912a(1); Cox v Bd of Hosp Managers for City of Flint, 467 Mich 1, 17 n 17; 651 NW2d 356 (2002). The applicable standard is enumerated by MCL 600.2912a(1), which provides, in pertinent part: [I]n an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice: * * * (b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the 3 Daubert v Merrell Dow Pharm, Inc, 509 US 579; 113 S Ct 2786; 125 L Ed 2d 469 (1993). 4 Such expert testimony is unnecessary “when the lack of professional care is so manifest that it would be within the common knowledge and experience of the ordinary layman. . . .” Sullivan v Russell, 417 Mich