People of Michigan v. Juan Enrique Reyes
[…] Thus, any objection to the question on that basis would have been futile. See Fike, 228 Mich App at 182. -6- Based on defendant’s testimony, defendant has failed to overcome the strong presumption that defense counsel’s failure to object to the allegedly leading questions was sound trial strategy. Armstrong, 490 Mich at 290. Defendant also argues that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the scoring of offense variables (OVs) 5, 13, and 19 at sentencing. OV 5 “is psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family,” MCL 777.35(1), and must be assigned 15 points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family,” MCL 777.35(1)(a). “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2). “[E]ven when professional treatment has not yet been sought or received, points are properly assessed for OV 5 when a victim’s family member has suffered a serious psychological injury that may require professional treatment in the future.”