S.J. Zukos v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] PennDOT contends that the trial court erred in allowing Licensee to appeal nunc pro tunc and in deciding the merits of his appeal. We vacate and remand. On September 24, 2010, a truck registered to Groundworks Landscaping, a sole proprietorship, was involved in an accident. The truck was not insured. Licensee was not operating the truck or present at the accident scene. The police officer who investigated the accident cited Licensee, the owner of Groundworks Landscaping, for a violation of Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code, which states: Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial responsibility required by this chapter. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(f). On January 13, 2011, a magisterial district judge convicted Licensee, who did not appeal the summary offense conviction. Notes of Testimony (N.T.), 7/13/2016, at 23; Reproduced Record at 22a (R.R. __). Thereafter, by notice mailed January 21, 2011, PennDOT advised Licensee that: Your driving privilege is scheduled to be suspended on 02/25/2011, because you failed to produce proof of financial responsibility on 09/24/2010, the date of your traffic offense. 1. Your driving privilege will be suspended for three months effective 02/25/2011 at 12:01 A.M. as authorized by Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code. R.R. 35a.1 Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: [PennDOT] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the 1 On January 20, 2011, PennDOT sent a separate notice addressed to Groundworks Landscaping, stating that: At the time the offense occurred [on September 24, 2010], you were unable to provide proof of financial responsibility (insurance). As a result, the registration for the vehicle listed above will be suspended for three months effective 02/24/2011 at 12:01 A.M. as authorized by Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code. R.R. 33a. The vehicle registration suspension is not an issue in this case. 2 owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1). PennDOT’s notice stated that Licensee had the right to appeal “within 30 days of the mail date, January 21, 2011, of this letter,” i.e., February 21, 2011. R.R. 36a. On February 24, 2011, Licensee appealed his license suspension.