S.J. Zukos v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Please note that Order was issued based upon the non-appearance of the moving party and [PennDOT] informed the Court that [Licensee] could not overcome the hearing argument of timeliness. Since the evidence was uncontroverted, I issued the 3 Section 1550(b) provides, in pertinent part: (b) Supersedeas.— (1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii), filing and service of a petition for appeal from a suspension or revocation shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals. 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(b). 4 Order. The letter seems to suggest that compliance with the Order may be at issue. If this is correct, please notify this Court and we will vacate the previous order and schedule argument for the timeliness and merits. R.R. 48a.