(Board). See American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth, 160
[…] improving, maintaining, owning, financing and leasing … projects.” Id.
Accordingly, it is granted “all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out
of the aforesaid purposes,” such as acquiring property and making contracts. 73 P.S.
§376(b). LIDA’s authorization under the statute to acquire property and enter into
contracts does not transform it into a private corporation.
In American Electric Power I, the panel also held that LIDA is not a
political subdivision subject to the gross receipts tax under Section 1101(b)(1) of the
Tax Code. Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act defines a political
subdivision as “[a]ny county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school
district, vocational school district and county institution district.” 1 Pa. C.S. §1991.
LIDA does not fall within that definition. As the panel explained, while
development authorities owe their existence to various units of government, they
“are not considered to be part of the political subdivisions that created them.”
72 P.S. §8101(f).
10