(Board). See American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth, 160
[…] distribution company” as a “public utility providing facilities for the jurisdictional
transmission and distribution of electricity to retail customers….” 66 Pa. C.S. §2803
(emphasis added). Taxpayer argues that it is not a “public utility.” Likewise, it is
not an “electric light company” or “a person or persons engaged in the electric light
and power business” within the meaning of Section 1101(b).
In American Electric Power I, the panel noted that the Tax Code does
not define the terms “electric light company” or an “electric light and power
business.” However, Section 2810(i) of the Competition Act illuminates their
meaning. It states that an “electric light company … as used in [S]ection 1101(b) of
the [Tax Code] shall be deemed to include electric distribution companies and
electric generation suppliers.” 66 Pa. C.S. §2810(i) (emphasis added). 9 Section
2810(j) of the Competition Act further provides:
8
66 Pa. C.S. §§2801-2815.
9
The Competition Act defines “electric generation supplier” as follows:
A person or corporation, including municipal corporations which choose to provide