A17A1444. NATIONS v. THE STATE.
[…] suspects at the scene; one of the suspects was the Appellant. Afterward, the officers
observed that the sliding door of the van was open and that there were tools inside the
van. The State presented this evidence in the instant case to prove identity and to
disprove mistake or accident, pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).10
Ultimately, the Douglas County jury in this case found the Appellant guilty of
burglary in the second degree (as a lesser-included offense of “smash and grab”
burglary) in the Douglas County Ace Hardware store case, and “smash and grab”
10
See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall
not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”). The trial court gave a limiting
instruction to the jury before the State presented this evidence. The admission of this
evidence is not challenged in this appeal.
9
burglary in the Able Tool Rental case.11 The trial court denied his motion for new
trial, and this appeal followed.