A17A1444. NATIONS v. THE STATE.
[…] On appeal from a criminal conviction, we view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the verdict and an appellant no longer enjoys the
presumption of innocence. This Court determines whether the evidence
is sufficient under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia,12 and does not
weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility. Any conflicts or
inconsistencies in the evidence are for the jury to resolve. As long as
there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support
each fact necessary to make out the State’s case, we must uphold the
jury’s verdict.13
11
See OCGA §§ 16-7-1 (c) (“A person commits the offense of burglary in the
second degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft
therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant
building, structure, railroad car, watercraft, or aircraft.”); 16-7-2 (b) (“A person
commits the offense of smash and grab burglary when he or she intentionally and
without authority enters a retail establishment with the intent to commit a theft and
causes damage in excess of $500.00 to such establishment without the owner’s
consent.”).
12