A17A2056. WIMBUSH v. THE STATE.
[…] (citation omitted).
13
void of any evidence that either child suffered any mental or physical pain or injury,
nor that any such pain or injury” was caused by her. We disagree.
Counts 3 and 4 charged the Appellant with committing child cruelty by
“confining [R. W.] in a room for months without sufficient mental stimulation and
social interaction” and “failing to provide physical exercise” for R. W. Count 7
charged the Appellant with committing child cruelty by “failing to seek medical care
for [I. W.’s] abdominal skin cancer.”
Cruelty to children in the second degree, prohibited by OCGA § 16-5-70 (c),
is committed when a person “with criminal negligence causes a child under the age
of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” Criminal negligence is defined as
“an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard
for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.”11
As to Count 3, the evidence showed that R. W. felt lonely and isolated from his