A17A2056. WIMBUSH v. THE STATE.
[…] The certificate
of service attached to the motion indicated service upon the Clerk of Gwinnett
County Superior Court, “with an adequate amount of copies to be distributed by the
Clerk’s Office, to all included parties.” On its face, there is nothing in the certificate
of service that shows that the Appellant properly served the trial court judge, as
required by OCGA § 17-7-170 (a). Therefore, it was not error for the trial court to
deny the motion for speedy trial based on the Appellant’s failure to comply with the
service requirements set forth in OCGA § 17-7-170 (a).15
14
OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) states in pertinent part: “[T]he demand for speedy trial
shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the
judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief
judge of the court in which the case is pending.”
15
See Webb v. State, 278 Ga. App. 9, 10 (1) (627 SE2d 925) (2006) (The trial
court correctly denied the defendant’s demand for discharge and acquittal under
17
(b) The Appellant asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in denying