A17A2056. WIMBUSH v. THE STATE.
[…] trial. The Appellant filed several motions for bond, each of which were denied by the
trial court. She argues that, pursuant to OCGA § 17-6-1 and USCR 26.1 (H), the trial
court was required to set bond in her case.
63
See Hunter v. State, 202 Ga. App. 195, 196 (3) (413 SE2d 526) (1991)
(“[W]hile evidence may be subject to objection[,] yet if no objection is made in the
trial court, or if the only objection made is not good, no reversible error is committed
by the trial court in allowing the evidence to be submitted.”) (citation and punctuation
omitted).
37
OCGA § 17-6-1 (e) (4) states that a trial court shall be authorized to release a
person on bail, if the court finds that the individual “[p]oses no significant risk of
intimidating witnesses or otherwise obstructing the administration of justice.” USCR
26.1(H) states the procedure for setting bond, if granted.64
The record shows that the Appellant filed her initial request for bond in this
case on October 23, 2014. DFCS filed an opposition to the Appellant’s motion for