A17A2056. WIMBUSH v. THE STATE.
[…] (b) She further argues that it was error for the trial court to deny her motion for
bond pending appeal. The trial court denied her motion, which alleged her notice of
appeal, filed February 3, 2017, removed jurisdiction from the trial court, and
65
See OCGA § 17-6-1 (e) (4); see also Rooney v. State, 217 Ga. App. 850, (459
SE2d 601) (1995) (Proper for trial court to deny the defendant bond because he posed
a substantial risk of intimidating witnesses pending trial.).
39
transferred it to the Georgia Court of Appeals. The record shows that the Appellant
was sentenced on February 1, 2017. OCGA § 5-6-36 (a) states in relevant part, “[t]he
entry of judgment on a verdict by the trial court constitutes an adjudication by the trial
court as to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict, affording a basis for
review on appeal without further ruling by the trial court. Therefore, it was not error
for the trial court to deny the Appellant’s motion for bond pending appeal.
Judgment affirmed. Miller, P. J., and Doyle, P. J., concur.
40