A17A1782. LEGREE v. THE STATE.
[…] to indicate why the victim and the minor child were absent from the trial proceedings,
nor is there any showing as to what efforts were made by the State to secure their
attendance at trial so that their testimony could be subject to cross-examination.
However, when the out-of-court statements at issue are non-testimonial in
nature, the “normal rules regarding the admission of hearsay apply.” (Citation and
punctuation omitted.) Thomas v. State, 284 Ga. 540, 543-544 (2) (668 SE2d 711)
(2008). One such exception, at issue here, is that for present sense impressions under
OCGA § 24-8-803 (1), which authorizes the admissibility of “[a] statement describing
5
or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event
or condition or immediately thereafter[.]” Notably, non-testimonial statements that
are deemed “present sense impressions” are admissible “whether or not the declarant
is or has been available for cross-examination.” Owens v. State, 329 Ga. App. 455,
458 (1) (b) (765 SE2d 653) (2014).