A17A1554. FRYE v. THE STATE.
[…] necessarily prohibit” testimony regarding “prior accusations of sexual misconduct
directed against persons other than the defendant”).
10
The State suggests that the common-law exception from Smith no longer
applies or controls in the face of our new Evidence Code and its inclusion of OCGA
§ 24-6-608.22 But, nevertheless, the State argues that the probative value of Frye’s
proposed evidence was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.23 We will not, however, assess the
admissibility of the proposed evidence under OCGA § 24-6-60824 because Frye
neither argued before the trial court nor this Court that the evidence was admissible
22
See OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (providing that, in the trial court’s discretion,
evidence of specific instances of conduct, “if probative of truthfulness or
untruthfulness, [may] be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness: (1)
[c]oncerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; or (2)
[c]oncerning the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness as to
which character the witness being cross-examined has testified”).
23
See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or