A17A1554. FRYE v. THE STATE.
[…] neither argued before the trial court nor this Court that the evidence was admissible
22
See OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (providing that, in the trial court’s discretion,
evidence of specific instances of conduct, “if probative of truthfulness or
untruthfulness, [may] be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness: (1)
[c]oncerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; or (2)
[c]oncerning the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness as to
which character the witness being cross-examined has testified”).
23
See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”); United States v. Frederick, 683 F3d
913, 919 (I) (A) (8th Cir. 2012) (holding that the probative value of
cross-examination of victims of defendant’s alleged sexual abuse about prior
allegedly false accusations of sexual abuse against third parties was substantially