A17A1554. FRYE v. THE STATE.
[…] Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, CARLSON ON EVIDENCE p. 201-02 (5th
7
OCGA § 24-4-412 (a) of the new Evidence Code provides that in prosecutions for
rape, aggravated assault with the intent to rape, aggravated sodomy or sodomy,
statutory rape, aggravated child molestation or child molestation, incest, sexual
battery, or aggravated sexual battery, “evidence relating to the past sexual behavior
of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on
cross-examination of the complaining witness or other witnesses, except as provided
in this Code section.” OCGA § 24-4-412 (a) also provides that “evidence of past
sexual behavior includes, but is not limited to, evidence of the complaining witness’s
marital history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or
sexual mores contrary to the community standards.”16
ed. 2016). See generally former OCGA § 24-2-3 (2011).
16
Compare OCGA § 24-4-412 (a), with former OCGA § 24-2-3 (a) (“In any
prosecution for . . . rape; . . . aggravated sodomy; . . . aggravated child molestation;