A17A1554. FRYE v. THE STATE.
[…] battery, or aggravated sexual battery, “evidence relating to the past sexual behavior
of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on
cross-examination of the complaining witness or other witnesses, except as provided
in this Code section.” OCGA § 24-4-412 (a) also provides that “evidence of past
sexual behavior includes, but is not limited to, evidence of the complaining witness’s
marital history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or
sexual mores contrary to the community standards.”16
ed. 2016). See generally former OCGA § 24-2-3 (2011).
16
Compare OCGA § 24-4-412 (a), with former OCGA § 24-2-3 (a) (“In any
prosecution for . . . rape; . . . aggravated sodomy; . . . aggravated child molestation;
. . . aggravated sexual battery, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the
complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on
cross-examination of the complaining witness or other witnesses, except as provided
in this Code section. For the purposes of this Code section, evidence of past sexual
behavior includes, but is not limited to, evidence of the complaining witness’s marital
history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual
mores contrary to the community standards.”). The Federal Rules of Evidence also
contain a “rape shield” law. See FED. RULE OF EVID. R. 412; United States v. Saras,
575 F3d 1191, 1214 (II) (C) (11th Cir. 2009) (referring to Federal Rule of Evidence
412 as “the federal rape-shield law”). But OCGA § 24-4-412 does not track the