A17A1891. ZHONG v. PNC BANK, N. A. et al.
[…] entitles her to judgment as if her allegations “were supported by proper evidence.”
OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). See Southwest Community Hosp. & Med. Center, 165 Ga. App.
at 443 (3) (where elements of claim are admitted by virtue of defendant’s default,
plaintiff is not required to prove them).
What remains for resolution is the amount of damages Zhong sustained. This
is a distinct question from whether Zhong sustained damages. Wells Fargo argues that
Zhong has not presented evidence from which a jury could determine the amount of
her damages. See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) (when a case in default involves unliquidated
damages, “the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the
amount of damages”). A plaintiff seeking compensatory damages is “not required to
present evidence of a specific dollar amount of damages to avoid summary judgment,
but [she is] required to present evidence sufficient to serve as the basis for a factfinder