A17A1891. ZHONG v. PNC BANK, N. A. et al.
[…] compensatory damages because the record, viewed in the light most favorable to
12
Zhong, supports the possibility that she could recover nominal damages and punitive
damages even if a jury is unable to determine the amount of her compensatory
damages.
Nominal damages are available to a successful plaintiff in a wrongful
foreclosure case. See Hodson v. Whitworth, 173 Ga. App. 863, 864 (1) (328 SE2d
753) (1985) (finding, in wrongful foreclosure case, that “a verdict for nominal
damages was authorized but not demanded”). See generally OCGA § 51-12-4
(“Damages are given as compensation for injury; generally, such compensation is the
measure of damages where an injury is of a character capable of being estimated in
money. If an injury is small or the mitigating circumstances are strong, nominal
damages only are given.”); Williams v. Harris, 207 Ga. 576, 579 (2) (63 SE2d 386)
(1951) (“The law infers some damage from the invasion of a property right; and if no
evidence is given of any particular amount of loss, it declares the right by awarding
what it terms ‘nominal damages.’”) (citations omitted).