DAVIS Et Al. v. GANAS Et Al.
[…] Templin, 201 Ga. App. 30, 31 (1) (410 SE2d 154) (1991) (“Essentially, a compulsory counterclaim is one which: 1) arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as the main claim; and 2) has matured at the time the answer is filed.”). 18 See OCGA § 9-11-13 (a) (“A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party, if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim and does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction.”). 19 OCGA § 9-11-13 (f) provides: “When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.” 11 And although the Ganases filed a motion for summary judgment on this issue before Davis filed his motion to amend, the trial court had not yet ruled on the summary judgment motion at that time and did not do so for an additional six months.