DAVIS Et Al. v. GANAS Et Al.
[…] Because this argument was neither raised before nor ruled upon by the trial court, we do not consider it here.13 Also, we note that the Ganases’s challenge to the validity of the quitclaim deed from South Beach to Davis remains pending.14 (c) Finally, we note that the trial court’s ruling regarding adverse possession is not clear. In the order, the trial court stated: “While evidence was not presented that establishes adverse possession, the [c]ourt is of the opinion that there is strong evidence that even if the easement did not exist[,] the prior owners adversely 11 See OCGA § 9-3-29 (a) (“All actions for breach of any covenant restricting lands to certain use shall be brought within two . . . years after the right of action accrues. . . .”). 12 See OCGA § 9-3-30 (a) (“All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four . . . years after the right of action accrues.”). 13 See Cox v. Progressive Bayside Ins. Co., 316 Ga. App. 50, 52 (2) (728 SE2d 726) (2012) (“The Court of Appeals will not consider arguments neither raised nor ruled on in the trial court and that are asserted for the first time on appeal.”). 14 See Henson v. Tucker, 278 Ga.