Kentrell F. Johnson v. State of Florida
[…] New York, 404 U.S. 257, 262 (1971) (holding that “the interests of justice and appropriate recognition of the duties of the prosecution in relation to promises” required remand for reconsideration of a maximum sentence entered in violation of a prosecutor’s promise). A state attorney may enter into an agreement with a defendant who is properly subject to the state attorney’s authority. A defendant is subject to a state attorney’s authority if any of the acts constituting his offenses occurred in the circuit which the state attorney serves. See § 910.05, Fla. Stat. (2010) (“If the acts constituting one offense are committed in two or more counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any of the acts occurred.”).